Privacy Policy - Canada

Privacy Policy - Canada

Data protection principles

  1. Cohort is committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada. The following is our privacy policy, which outlines how we will comply with PIPEDA and the ten founding principles contained in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.
  2. Cohort is also committed to complying with provincial privacy laws, including but not limited to, Alberta and British Colombia’s Personal Information Protection Acts (PIPA), Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection Act (FIPPA) and Nova Scotia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPOP).
  3. Collectively, we refer to these laws as the Privacy Laws.

Collection of your personal information

  1. At the time of collection of any personal information, we will express our need for the collection of such personal data. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, title, occupation, and other information required to provide a service, deliver a product, or carry out a transaction you have requested. Some of the reasons we collect your personal information include:
  • Fulfilling services
  • Understanding specific requirements of a person / corporation
  • Provide registered users a more personalized and meaningful experience on the Cohort website.

Uses of your personal information

  1. The use of your personal information by Cohort would be in the way it is specified when it was collected. We will not subsequently change the way your personal information is used without your consent. Some of the ways Cohort may use your personal information include:
  • To provide the ability to create personal profile areas and view protected content.
  • To provide customer feedback and support.
  • To conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our
    customers and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary.
  • To understand more about you, so we can personalize newsletters, websites and other services to
    your preferences.
  • To meet contract obligations.

Accessing and updating your personal information

  1. In order to keep the personal information you have shared with us accurate and up to date, Cohort requests we be notified of any changes to your personal information. Our sites allow you to make these updates yourself.

Non-personal information collection

  1. In some instances, Cohort may collect non-personal (aggregate or demographic) data through cookies, web logs, and web beacons. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of the Cohort services.

Sharing your personal information

  1. Your personal information is not sold or rented to third-parties for marketing purposes unless you have
    granted us permission to do so.
  2. Your personal information may be shared within Cohort or any of our worldwide subsidiaries, joint- ventures or affiliated organizations for purposes of data processing, storage or delivery of services.
  3. Your personal information may be shared with authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction. We only provide third-party agents with the minimum amount of personal information necessary to complete the requested service or transaction.
  4. We may need to respond to legal process by disclosing your personal information and other related information, if necessary. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  5. We may collect and possibly share personal information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Cohort’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  6. While navigating Cohort’s site you may be directed to content or functionality that is hosted by a third party supplier, and not on Cohort’s site. When information is collected on behalf of Cohort exclusively, Cohort’s privacy policy will be referenced on the site and will govern how your information is used. For other, non-Cohort sites, the site owner's privacy policy will be referenced.

Security of your personal information

  1. Cohort endeavors to protect the personal information you share with us to the best of its ability. We utilize a combination of security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
  2. Cohort strives to protect your personal information, however Cohort cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit.
  3. It is strongly recommended that every precaution should be taken by you in protecting your personal information when you are on the Internet. For example, changing passwords often and making sure that a secure browser is used.

Cookies and local storage

Cohort websites utilize cookies and other local storage technologies, although you can still access most of them even if you choose to disable them in your browser. Some websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if these technologies are disabled. Our web servers use log files to analyze trends, administer our site, track users’ movements on an aggregate basis, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The log files include things such as Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser types and versions, Internet service providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.

Data retention

Cohort will retain your personal information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Linked websites

Cohort websites may provide links to other third-party websites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) sites.

Transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information to Cohort in Canada, to any Cohort subsidiary worldwide or to third parties acting on our behalf for the purposes of processing, storage or delivery of services.

Accountability

If you have any questions, comments, requests, or complaints regarding our privacy policy, personal information handling procedures, or our compliance with Privacy Laws, please email us at hello@cohortgo.com.

This Privacy Policy relates to Cohort Solutions Pty Ltd and any of its subsidiaries, including OSHC Australia Pty Ltd.

Go the extra mile by offering more value to students and streamlining your workflow.  

Manage and connect with all your agents on one platform. Streamline your international payment process and lower your costs. Organise. Track. Pay.

Any questions?